CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J82615

Mr. Paul Meyer
Nik and Associates
800 S. Hindry Avenue, Unit A
Inglewood, California 90301

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from China

Dear Mr. Meyer:

In your letter dated April 3, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of DZ Trading Ltd., Los Angeles, California. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style HSN168, is a woman’s vest constructed from two fabrics. The four front panels are constructed from 100% polyester knit faux suede and are connected with openwork crocheted fabric. The back of the garment is constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton 1x1 rib knit fabric. The garment features a V-shaped neckline, a V-shaped openwork crocheted insert on the front of the garment, oversized armholes and a full front opening with five button closures. The essential character of the vest is given by the 55% ramie, 45% cotton knit fabric, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.90.9066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: vests, other than sweater vests: other: women’s. The duty rate will be six percent ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from China is not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division